Comprehensive studies on the survival of the low birthrate and aging region and continuation possibility of the small scale school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA masazumi  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00172320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 宏次  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50554333)
Oussouby Sacko (OUSSOUBY Sacko)  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70340510)
中島 智子  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 名誉教授 (80227793)
四方 利明  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90340489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA TOMOKO  プール学院大学, 名誉教授 (80227793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小規模学校 / 少人数教育 / 学校統廃合 / 少子化 / 高齢化 / 過疎傾向 / 徒歩圏文化 / 過疎化 / へき地 / 離島 / 地域継続と学校 / 複式授業 / IターンとUターン / 地域持続可能性 / アイターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In population declining society, not only the concentration of population but also the survival of small communities is an important measure. Therefore, we should be cautious about consolidating schools that make it difficult for young people to settle into depopulated areas as a result. This is because, in schools, especially in areas where elementary schools are gone, the declining birthrate and aging will progress at the same time at an accelerated pace. In this research, we focused on areas that are pointing towards a community of size within walking spaces, including schools, among depopulation tendencies. As a result, maintaining these sizes has revealed not only that the region is sustainable for the future, but also the benefits of school education are small.