A Sociological Study on the History of Fathers' Participation in Home Education in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Taga Futoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Kioto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育社会学 / 家庭教育 / 父親 / ジェンダー / 歴史社会学 / 階層 / 私の履歴書 / 経済人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of autobiographies, this study clarified the actual situation of home education in modern Japan, looking at fathers’ involvement in that especially. In the previous studies, it was supposed that, as the time went by, the main players of home education had been replaced by mothers from fathers. However, this study has shown that, even mothers’ involvement in home education had increased, fathers had never completely withdrawn from that and been rather actively involved particularly in career guidance, vocational education, intellectual training and moral education until early Showa period. This trend was observed not only in the old-middle class but also in the new-middle class.