Project/Area Number |
25381152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Keiko 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (30446009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Masahito 奈良教育大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (20201064)
MARUYAMA Hideki 上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 准教授 (10353377)
Research Collaborator |
OKAMOTO Noriko 東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授
SATO Miwa TCC日本語学校, 講師
HATA Sayaka 新宿区立淀橋第四小学校, 教諭
AWANE Hirohide 橿原市八木中学校, 教諭
KUROKAWA Yusuke 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手
TAKECHI Kaoruko 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師
HASEGAWA Yumi 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授
SUZUKI Yoshitaka 近畿大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師
NAGAHASHI Itsuko 岸和田市国際親善協会, 会員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多言語・多文化 / 複言語・複文化 / 教員・ボランティア研修プログラム / ことばの学習 / 多言語・多文化教材 / 言語意識 / 日本語ボランティア / ことばの教育 / 国際理解教育 / 多言語・複言語教育 / 多文化共生 / 教員・ボランティア研修 / 日本語ボランティア研修 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a training program based on the concepts of multilingualism/multiculturalism and plurilingualism/pluriculturalism. First, the questionnaire to language teachers was conducted to observe their language awareness. Their interests for 'KOTOBA' study was asked using the 'multilingual, multicultural teaching materials' (http://www.waseda.jp/prj-tagengo2013/blog/html/2014/09/14/update.html). Then, a trial website was made. Next, the contents of existing training programs were examined. Moreover, educational programs at various settings were conducted targeting school teachers, language instructors, local Japanese language volunteer supporters. Based on these research and activities, 'four steps' with multilingual/ plurilingual education framework was developed.