Classification and its Formation Process of Competence of High School Teachers who create Educational Outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIMOTO Osao  関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 教授 (60108371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高校教育の成果 / 普通科の教育成果 / 専門学科の教育成果 / 高校教師の指導力 / 高校教育改革 / 私立高校の教育成果 / 高校生の学習と生活 / 公立普通科高校の教育成果 / 公立専門学科高校の教育成果 / 求められる高校教師の資質能力 / 高校生の生活と学習 / 普通科高校の教育成果 / 専門学科高校の教育成果 / 求められる教師の資質能力 / 高校生文化 / 教師・生徒文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to empirically clarify the educational outcomes of high school and the competence of the teacher required in Japan's educational reform in which individualization and diversification progress. First, Borman,K.M., and others examined the outcomes of high school education in the United States and found five indicators to measure the outcomes. Based on their five indicators of Academic Achievement, Career Development, College Preparation, Digital Literacy, Dropouts, we clarified the outcomes of the education of the general course public high schools and the technical course public schools, and the private high schools.
Secondly, I clarified the competence of high school teachers who contribute to creating the outcomes of such high school education. We examined the conditions and problems of teachers’ competence based on the remarkable situation of differentiation of each high school.