Study on Political Issues of Quality Assurance of US Higher Education: Focusing on Learning Outcomes and Credit Hours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
MORI Rie  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (00271578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習成果 / 単位制度 / アクレディテーション / 高等教育政策 / Gainful Employment / 連邦高等教育法 / 高等教育 / 学位 / 単位 / 学修成果 / CBE / アメリカ合衆国 / 米国 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As results of this research project, the researcher in chief published papers on peer-reviewed journals on 1) strengthened quality assurance policies by the federal government through the credit hours system and their impact and 2) development of competency-based education in the time of expansion of higher education budget. In addition, 3)the researcher in chief co-authored a paper on the gainful employment policy, focusing on its impact on for-profit institutions, to be published through an appropriate journal.