Developing the Program Model for Improvement of Teaching Ability of Music in Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Saori  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20584163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教員養成課程 / 音楽指導力向上 / 体験的学習 / 伝統音楽・伝統芸能の継承 / 実演家と大学教員の連携 / 本物の中で学ぶ / 「本物」の中で学ぶ / 伝統音楽・伝統芸能の伝承 / 声 / 身体 / 演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective results were gained through the experiential learning on comparative study of traditional Japanese performing arts and western music for the students of teacher training course to improve teaching ability of music. Students went through before-after study, written assignments, discussion of reflection, questionnaire survey and interview. As a result, they developed their abilities of explaining how the creative activities are carried out and handed down by their own words, understanding the background and spirituality which support the basis of art and music, connecting the activities of expression and appreciation more vividly, and having a greater understanding of exchanges of East and West.