The Development of Teaching Tools for Nurturing ESS System Thinking to Ensure Security and Safety in an Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Yoichi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70552610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAYA JUN  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
ICHIHARA YASUSHI  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20572837)
SHIMADA KAZUNORI  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (50465861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報モラル / 安心・安全 / ESSシステム思考 / 情報社会 / 情報セキュリティ / 安心・安全の確保 / ESSシステム思考 / ESSシステム的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, we examined the construct and the structure of ESS System Thinking (a core thinking concept for ensuring security and safety when utilizing information and communication technology). ESS System Thinking is one of the competencies required in a society where information systems and human beings coexist and collaborate. Based on this model and through the development of teaching materials that use tablet computers, the development of learning frameworks (teaching tools), and the practice and the evaluation of education, we aimed to formulate educational guidelines that could encourage students’ ESS System Thinking. Finally, we could development of teaching materials and implemented it in school.