Pedagogical Strategies for Workshop Style Lessons in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
EMA FUMIAKI  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (20232978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育学 / 社会科教育 / ワークショップ / カリキュラム / コンピテンシー・ベイス / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team headed by the author developed a workshop style lesson for social studies. The purpose of this study is to show the strategies for making this workshop style lessons effectively. The author interviewed two teachers who conducted this workshop lesson and compared their narratives. One is very accustomed to this style lesson, but the other is not. From their narratives, the author found the differences between the two teachers on the evaluation criterion for the students’ verbal reflections and the method for planning and making this style lesson.