Development of performance tasks that evaluate ability to manage life's resources as part of home economics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
kakuma yoko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70342045)
Research Collaborator OGUCHI Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活経営力 / パフォーマンス課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study to develop performance tasks to evaluate the ability to manage life's resources as part of home economics education. The ability to manage life's resources has 2 dimensions: (a) “having good relations with others” and (b) “reflecting on and altering the way one lives from various perspectives.” Performance tasks, lessons, and instructional materials were created based on the middle school home economics curriculum and their effectiveness was examined in practice. Middle school students were surveyed regarding their attitudes towards life's resources and the ability to manage those resources. Students discussed what is and is not needed to have good relations with friends and family (the (a) dimension). Instructional materials showed students the process of deciding whether or not to purchase a good and made students aware of the use-value of goods (the (b) dimension). This approach leads to enduring understanding of the curriculum.