A study on art learning strategies encouraging interaction between pictorial images and language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (80250869)
Research Collaborator WANG Wenchun
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚イメージ / 言語活動 / コンピテンシー / 美術教育 / ことば
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on skills necessary to comprehensively utilize pictorial images and engage in language activities in the field of artistic activities; it examined learning strategies to develop such skills while also taking into account developmental features in preadolescence. First, based on a critical examination of the concept of skills in the field of fine art, the study redefined, as comprising artistic competency, the skills necessary to comprehensively utilize pictorial images and engage in language activities. Subsequently, the study developed evaluation indicators along with a learning assistance tool for artistic competency; using these, the study elucidated correlations between drawing patterns and approaches for appreciation as well as developmental changes in correlations between pictorial images and language activities in preadolescence.