A Study on the Effect of Reconstruction Movement on Unit Learning of Mathematics Education in Postwar Educational Reform
Project/Area Number |
25381165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 戦後教育改革 / 数学教育 / 単元学習 / GHQ/SCAP文書 / GHQ/SCAP / 戦後教育改革期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I re-evaluated unit learning in mathematics education at the time of postwar education reform. From the viewpoint of the continuity of mathematics education from pre-war to the end of World War II, the mathematical education was re-evaluated by reviewing its ideas and developments based on new historical materials about the unit learning negatively captured in the history of mathematical education in the past. In particularly, I clarified how composition of teaching content of mathematics and mathematics in postwar education reform, meaning guidance of formulation, idea of proportion, nature and argument of figures are changing.