Project/Area Number |
25381169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIMUNE Susumu 静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50214979)
SOMA Kazuhiko 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40261367)
Research Collaborator |
PETERSON Blake Brigham Young University, Professor
COREY Douglas Brigham Young University, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 数学教育 / 授業研究 / 才能教育 / 日米比較研究 / よい授業 / 国際研究者交流 / 潜在的授業力 / 研究授業 / アメリカ / 授業観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The comparative Lesson Study between Japan and US was done, from the viewpoint of “Excellence”. Japanese and American Math Educators, as well as School Teachers have joined Lesson Study meetings, which are done both in Japan and America. A lot of discussion about the lessons, and previous lesson plan discussion were done. As a results, the implicit nature of Japanese math lessons, the Implicit Abilities of Teaching, are found as follows. First, we begin with the ability to evaluate a high-quality lesson. Many features of a lesson which Japanese and US researchers use to evaluate the quality of a lesson may be implicit and hidden. Second, we examine the ability to craft a Lesson Plan. Most Japanese teachers are able to craft a detailed Lesson Plan, but many very capable US teachers struggle to craft a detailed one. Third, we examine the definition and characterization of Kyozaikenkyu. It seems the concept of Kyozaikenkyu is unconsciously shared with Japanese teachers.