Development of teaching materials for penmanship and lesson plans focusing on the Shosha writing process in elementary and secondary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Sakiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00431734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords硬筆書写教材 / 硬筆動画教材 / 硬筆楷書教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, teaching materials of penmanship were developed for elementary and secondary school students. The purpose of these materials was to develop the strokes of penmanship that had not been explained sufficiently before, and it reflected the students’ practicing process. The textbook and video clips were developed focusing on the writing rhythm, how to apply pressure of a pen, and how to use pen strokes smoothly from point to point in the air.
In addition, teaching materials for penmanship were developed based on the learning activities for each school year. In the past, almost all the materials focused on the shape of the letters, especially in the lower grades of elementary school. But in this project the importance of arranging the writing on lines on the line and on a white paper through the writing learning activity was clarified. These materials matched the practical writing activities.