A Study of elementary mathematics lesson model focus on co-operative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Junichi  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70144186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学び合い / グループ学習 / 算数科 / 協同学習 / 35+10分モデル / アクティブ・ラーニング / 学び合いの算数授業 / チーム学習 / 35+10モデル / 学び合いの授業づくり / 協働学習 / 算数 / 協同的な学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed new mathematical problem-solving approach in teaching elementary school’s mathematics class. Co-operative group learning is an important activity in this approach.There are two types of group learning activity developed; one is discussing better solution with group members after solving the problem individually, and another is developing and finding solution within co-operative activity from the beginning. Each types of group activity should be selected according to the difficulty of the problems.Many practical in-class studies are recorded by video camera and students' interactions in group learning are analyzed. Not only students' achievement level rose up, but also co-operative learning is realized after applying this new approach.