Study on the science instruction to develop students' autonomous thinking and expressing ability through cooperative and collaborative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Wada Ichiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70584217)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI ISSEI  東京学芸大学, 附属竹早中学校, 教諭
TANAKA AKIO  横浜国立大学, 附属横浜中学校, 教諭
NAGANUMA TAKESHI  神奈川県三浦市立剣崎小学校, 教諭
HIRASE KENTARO  神奈川県立菅高等学校, 教諭
MIYAMURA RENRI  東京都三鷹市立第二中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協同学習 / 思考・表現 / 自律性 / 理科授業デザイン / メタ認知 / 表象 / 科学概念構築 / 社会的相互作用 / 理科学習 / 協同的学習 / 自律的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an instruction in science classes for promoting students' autonomous thinking and expressing ability through cooperative and collaborative learning.In this study,we focused on the metacognitive process and representational functions in the social interaction. Especially, metacognitive process was assessed by multifaceted and multilevel model of metacognition proposed by Efrklides,A.,and we developed an instruction based on the theory of "model co-construction and evolution" advocated by Kahn,S.
In conclusion, constructing and expressing students' own models using prior knowledge is effective for the improving metacognitive monitoring and control process. Cooperative and collaborative learning afford not only one's metacognitive process, but also the other student's metacognitive process.The important point is that teachers need to support student-to-student or group interaction based on assessment of the students' expressing models.