Art education in the Kingdom of Bhutan -Introduction and reception of new subject "Arts" in the elementary course-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Oizumi Yoshiichi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90374751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブータン王国 / 造形教育 / GNH / カリキュラム / デザイン教育 / ブータン / GNH / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / アート / 美術教育 / 美術 / 図画工作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A qualitative standard to plan the richness of the country in the Kingdom of Bhutan is a long time since and "GNH attracts attention in what I proposed with Gross National Happiness/ gross national happiness quantity" worldwide. In this study, the Kingdom of Bhutan introduced new subject "Arts" into a national curriculum through 3 degrees field work in 2013 and investigated the situation that examined the education effect while trying it, and carrying it out. As a result, I got a suggestion for the molding education of our country because it was difficult and confirmed what I faced in the realization means while having the purpose that was similar to our country to cultivate the originality of the child and envisioned means for the conquest.