Historical Research on the World History Education in the History Field of Social Studies at Junior High Schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
IBARAKI Satoshi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (30324023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中学校社会科歴史的分野 / 世界史教育 / 世界史内容 / 歴史教科書 / 自国史と世界史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify historically the problems that the world history contents in the history field of social studies at Japanese junior high schools have. The significance of the history field established in 1955-1958 was that the students should be instructed in the history that is not separated into Japanese history and world history, and teachers endeavored to realize that. Since 1970’s, however, the history field has gradually come to mean just the Japanese history. This is due to the fact that the world history contents were regarded as the background of the Japanese history. We should reconsider what history education is, or what the history education without the world history is.