Japan-U.S. Joint Development and Evaluation of Creative Music Making Training Program for Master's Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Noriko Tokie  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (30242465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Chika  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80345694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Muto Takashi  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (40111562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords修士レベル / 創作表現 / 身体表現活動 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented a field research of U.S. and Japan. As a result, master’s students majoring in music and enrolling in elementary and junior high school teacher training courses in Japan should be familiar with teaching methods involving creative expression. This kind of familiarity is also effective in cultivating 21st-century skills in children; teaching practice and analysis results from both Japan and the United States have made this clear.
Considerations of the master’s curriculum and observed classes in the United States would indicate that Japan needs to follow the United States’ example of a broader class program, involving master’s students getting opportunities to study other artistic areas such as dance and drama. It is also strongly suggested that Japan should accept credits from overseas.