A research on reconstruction of home economics teacher education to focus on developing children's competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI TAKAKO  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (70263655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOZAKI TETSUO  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90243534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家庭科教育 / 教師教育 / 教師知識 / 教員養成 / 授業研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reconstruct the home economics teacher education program from elementary to lower secondary schools to develop the children’s competencies. For this purpose, theoretical and empirical researches were conducted. We historically analyzed some debates on children’s academic achievement, and investigated the meaning of competencies from international perspectives. We conducted both qualitative and quantitative empirical studies to analyze the teacher knowledge between experienced and novice teachers in home economics education. We investigated the learning of student teachers. Based on the results of these studies, and considered the following point of views: awareness as a member of the family, and social participation as a future citizen; the coherence of children’s learning, we developed some teaching materials of home economics teaching in elementary, lower secondary, and special education needs schools to develop students’ competencies.