A Study on mathematics curriculum for fostering the mathematics teachers in secondary school emphasizing Practical Teaching Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMUNE SUSUMU  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50214979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKURA HIROYUKI  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
KONDO YUTAKA  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80551035)
HANAKI RYO  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70549162)
大田 春外  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40126769) [Withdrawn]
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA HARUTO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40126769)
Research Collaborator Keith Jones  サウザンプトン大学, 教育学研究科, 教授
FUJITA TARO  エクセター大学, 教育学研究科, 講師
MATSUMOTO SHINICHIRO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40447660)
KAWAI IKUMI  静岡県藤枝市立広幡中学校, 教諭
KONDO MASAO  静岡県教委静西教育事務所, 指導主事
SAKAMOTO KENJI  静岡県牧之原市立相良中学校, 教諭
YOSHIMURA HISAMI  静岡県焼津市立大村中学校, 教諭
MOCHIZUKI MIKI  山梨県甲府市立北中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数学教育 / 数学科教員養成 / 数学的活動 / 図形教育 / 置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the teaching contents and methods for fostering the mathematics teacher in secondary school. Referring to mathematics curriculum design in UK or Finland, we have proposed the five strands about “Practical Teaching Ability for the mathematics teacher”, namely, understanding students’ learning process, understanding mathematics, mathematics curriculum design, developing mathematics lessons and teaching, and evaluating lessons. Concerning the phases of proceeding lessons, we particularly emphasize Mathematical Activity, which is indispensable for exploring mathematics and reforming learners’ sense of learning or doing mathematics lessons. Then we have done Lesson Studies in faculty of education and lower secondary schools, and clarified learners’ thinking in these phases.