Effective Education in Life Environment Studies through the Breeding of Animals in Coordination with Zoos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Yukari  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80387498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動物飼育 / 生活科 / 動物園 / 地域との連携 / 期限付きモルモット貸出制度 / 指導計画 / 教育の効果 / 連携 / モルモット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the possibility of breeding animals in Life Environment Studies in cooperation with the zoo. The primary objective is to construct a system to lend guinea pigs to elementary schools for two months and to provide a system to provide elementary school with a model guidance plan as a set.The second objective is to verify the effect of the system. As a result of verifying the effect, it was confirmed that we achieved the objectives of the model guidance plan.