Understanding the mathematical language (vocabulary) of elementary school teachers and children and their guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROSHI  愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 名誉教授 (60252300)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI YURIKO  元豊田市立高嶺小学校, 教諭
OCHIAI YASUKO  元豊田市立畝部小学校, 教諭
YAMADA JUNKO  豊田市立東保見小学校, 教諭
SHIMOISHI NOBUHIKO  都城市立明道小学校, 教諭
NAKANE MUTUMI  豊田市立畝部小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学言語 / 算数語彙 / 語彙テストの開発 / 語彙の理解度 / 算数言語 / 語彙指導 / 「数と計算」領域の語彙 / 算数言語の理解度 / 教師の算数語彙の理解度 / 算数語彙力 / 語彙テスト / 語彙指導モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out the survey on elementary school children’s comprehension of mathematical language (mathematical vocabulary). As a result, some mathematical vocabulary which had a low percentage of correct answers was found.
For example, the correct answer rate of the first grade vocabulary “San-nin ni ni-mai zutsu (There are 3 children. Each child gets 2 pieces of ...)” was 66.9%, the correct answer rate of the second grade vocabulary “Yon-ko no Futatsu-bun (2 groups of 4)” was 18.1%, the correct answer rate of the third grade vocabulary “San-nin ni wakeru (divide into three people)” was 59.4%, and the correct answer rate of the vocabulary “Hashita (fractions)” was 52.9%. About the vocabulary of the 4th grade “Ichi wo yon-toubun shita suu (the number that divides 1 into 4 equal parts)”, 33.3 % of the 4th graders answered correctly. We found that it needed to take consideration to teach the vocabulary“Ikutsu-bun (X groups of Y)” and “Toubun (divide X into Y equal parts)”.