Collection of, Creation of Database and PDF Files, and Analyses of Teleology, etc. on, Materials concerning Pre-The Pacific war Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Hiroshi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70151446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords図画 / 手工 / 美術教育史 / 目的 / 目標 / 教科書 / 軽視 / 無用視 / 工作 / 美術 / 自由画 / 鉛筆 / クレヨン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the collection of materials, we conducted field surveys of official magazines published by education boards in ten prefectures, including Tochigi, Mie, Hyogo, Yamaguchi, and Miyazaki, as well as magazines by elementary schools affiliated with men’s and women’s schools for teachers in Yamaguchi Prefecture, and obtained about 6,000 pages of copied materials. We have then combined them with previously collected materials, outsourced data processing, and created 6,000 data files containing about 12,000 PDF files.