Development of the food safety educational program in home economics education that adopted how to choose food by using five senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
YANO Yuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00140054)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Shiki
UENO Suzuka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家庭科 / 食育 / 食の安全教育 / 食の安全 / 食品表示 / 学習指導要領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study about food safety education in home economics education was carried out to bring up an independent person who can deal with food safety. The results were as follows. The important points of learning about food safety education in home economics education were indicated next. (1) It was important to describe the textbook corresponding to developments of science and technology and to changes of society and life. (2) The ingenious learning method to connect scientific knowledge with daily life was necessary. (3) In home economics education, it was important to learn practical knowledge and to prepare the teaching materials according with everyday life.