The Research on Professional Competence of Home Economics Teachers: History of Co-Ed Home Economics Education in Kyoto Prefectural Senior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
INOUE Eriko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90314567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴木 佳緒留  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60106010)
榊原 典子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90141473)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hideyo
KARATU Ikuko
NAKANO Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords男女共修家庭科 / 教育課程の自主編成 / 家庭科教育 / 教員の専門的力量形成 / 京都府立高等学校家庭科研究会 / 家庭科教育研究者連盟 / 長野県高等学校教職員組合教育文化会議 / 高等学校男女共修家庭科実践 / 家庭科教員の専門的力量形成 / 高等学校家庭科 / 京都府立高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized 12000 pages of Kyoto Co-ed Home Economics data from 1970 to 1990 and kept it in the Home Economics laboratory of Kyoto University of Education. We also gathered data on the Organization of Educational Scholars of Home Economy, Nagano and Hokkaido data. We conducted an interview survey on 20 practitioners in Kyoto, Tokyo, Nagano and Hokkaido, and analyzed the background of practice, the research organization and the actual situation of management. The results are as follows. The learning society of co-education Home Economics was born in various places. It triggered by the fact that the National Curriculum of 1960 has forced only "Kateiippan" to girls. So, the ability of some teachers got higher, then we clarified that the organizational activities increased the abilities of many teachers.