Teaching method using a handsaw sound to support the woodworking learning in technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMI KAZUYUKI  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00228040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加工音 / のこぎりびき / 技術科教育 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of a teaching method using a handsaw sound to support the woodworking learning in technology education. At first, the relationship between the characteristic of handsaw sound and the good sawing motion were examined. Then, the effectiveness of the teaching method using the good example of a handsaw sound was examined in the junior high school class.
As for the wave pattern of the handsaw sound for junior high school students, a big sound generated in the pull stroke and a small sound generated in the push stroke are repeated at a constant cycle. This cycle of the sound is about one round stroke per second. The teaching method using a handsaw sound is effective for improvement of the surface roughness of cutting plane. However, it is not effective for the improvement of the skill to cut straight and the skill to cut in a right angle.