Development of Teaching Methods that Enhance the Student' Abilities to Find Common Points between Science and Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHII TOSHIYUKI  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50636446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsつまずき / 学習の転移 / 単位 / 気づき / 関連づけ / 高次の学習の転移 / 低次の学習の転移 / 類推的問題解決能力 / B問題 / 共通性 / 飽和 / 圧力 / 濃度 / 湿度 / 表 / グラフ / 抽象化能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many students did not understand the real meaning of the formula of pressure added with new signs and units. Students improved not only in solving scientific problems on amounts per unit, but also in being able to solve other scientific problems they had not learned. It is important to comprehend the meaning of units in order to understand science concepts.
The conditions which encourage students to have transfer of learning were notice and interdisciplinary attitude.It is necessary to promote students to make use of knowledge acquired in other subjects, even if they have failed to solve a problem in one subject. In solving analogical problems, science and mathematics teachers inform students not only how to solve the problems of their own subject but also how to solve the problems of the other subject are effective.