Review of the Kyoiku Kanji by vocabulary and subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Hisako  奈良教育大学, 国語教育講座, 教授 (20272271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学年別漢字配当表 / 鍵的語彙 / 教科 / 語彙表 / 基礎語彙 / 発展語彙 / 他教科語彙 / 漢字,語彙の配当 / 興味,関心の形成 / 漢字使用の必要感 / 学年別漢字配当表改訂 / 語彙教育 / 教科専門語彙 / 語彙習得 / 漢字習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kyoiku kanji has been increased to 1026 by the revision of “Course of Study” in 2018. This revision is linked with the revision of the “Table of Chinese Characters in Common Use” in 2010. Most of the kanji that increased at that time is the kanji of the prefecture name. They will be learned by 4th grade students in elementary school. As can be understood from this example, one of the logic for determining educational kanji is "association with learning in the subject".
In this research, I aimed to teach kanji for education from the relation with learning of each subject. So I did two studies. The first is to clarify points to be considered from the level of phrases in learning kanji. The other is to create a vocabulary table that is conscious of subjects for the kanji in 5th grade.