Revision of Food Safety in Home Economics Class in Elementary and Middle Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nami  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20351934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 律子  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00176504)
赤松 純子  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40141709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家庭科 / 食生活 / 安全・安心 / 教科書分析 / 食中毒 / 食品添加物 / 食情報 / 調理 / リスク / 教科書 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new concept of home economics class in elementary and middle school by which students can autonomously be recognized a food safety based on their eating habits.The current recognition of food safety, especially food poisoning and additives, in elementary and middle schools was collected and organized from textbook and survey. From the result of recognition of food safety, it was concluded that the class should be built from recognition of cooking as a risk management of themselves in elementary school and from awareness of cooking from a practice of consumers' standpoint in middle school.