A study on the thoughts and behavioral patterns of Japanese and American innovators who bore the science education reform in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kazumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60145175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦後理科教育改革 / 日米イノベータ / 岡現次郎 / V.T.エドミストン / K.M.ハークネス / 藤田穆 / 河野通匡 / 郡清 / 江本漾子 / 川西良吉 / 理科研究中央委員会 / 理解の目標 / 香川県小学校教育課程 / 横浜市教育課程理科篇 / 南太田プラン / 理科研究北海道地方委員会 / 北海道科学教育同好会 / 愛知県理科研究委員会 / 那須常正 / 熊谷三郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the thoughts and behavioral patterns of Japanese and American innovators who bore the science education reform in postwar Japan.Through the documentary records, the following results were reached.In postwar Japan, course of study - science and science textbooks for elementary school were compiled by not only the officers of GHQ/SCAP/CIE in America, but also the officers of the Ministry of Education and many elementary school teachers who participated in Advisory Committee and Local District Committee on Science Curriculum and people involved in science education in Japan.The important figures who brought them together were Lapasnese innovators, Genjiro Oka (the Ministry of Education), Atsushi Fujita, Michimasa Kono, Kiyoshi Kori(Local District Committee on Science Curriculum), and American innovators, Vivian Todd Edmiston, Kennneth M. Harkness, Helen Heffernan and Edna V. Ambrose(GHQ/SCAP/CIE).