Curriculum Development of Aesthetic Education Cultivating Feelings and Aesthetic Judgment Based on a Comparative Study of the 21st century Skills and Competencies of the US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuyo  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20363004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚芸術教育スタンダード / 美術鑑賞 / ユネスコ / 学習開発 / アクション・リサーチ / アメリカ合衆国の教育 / 21世紀型学力 / 視覚芸術リテラシー / 全米スタンダード / 学習の転移 / 美術批評 / 学力 / アメリカ合衆国 / 感性 / 美的判断力 / カリキュラム / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined skills and competencies to be developed in art and craft education in the 21st century. It examined the 21st arts education policy of the UNESCO and the New Art Education Standard of the United States, and made investigation about the current educational practice at schools and museums in Illinois and Indiana in the U.S.A. Based on the findings of the examination and the investigation, it conducted a collaborative action research in an elementary school in which a new type of teaching and learning that demand students to think, judge, and express actively in art appreciation was developed and accessed.