An Empirical Study on the Primer Textbooks Revision in Japanese Language of the Early Postwar Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2015)
Hiroshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80108373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国語教育史 / 戦後国語教科書史 / 入門期国語教科書 / まことさんはなこさん / いなかのいちにち / いさむさんのうち / GHQ/CIE / 戦後国語教育史 / プリマ、プレプリマ / ヘファナン文庫 / 国語教育 / 国語教科書 / 入門期 / 戦後初期 / プレプリマ / プリマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Makoto-san and Hanako-san”,”A Day in the Country”,“Isams’ Home”are written as a book of Japanese Language to be used at first for children entering the elementary school. Mrs. Jeidy and Strikland(CIE) made suggestion for the content and expression. They were arranged in the stories which were short but continuous as to theme and characters. More repetition of words ware used and fewer new words were introduced. The Ministry of Education had revised the Pre-primer, Primer,and First Reader books according to suggestion. These 3 textbooks have changed much improvement for new Primer Reading Textbooks.