The Globalization of Musical Culture and the Formation of National Identity through Music Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuri  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70304467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化のグローバル化 / 音楽教育 / ナショナル・アイデンティティー / シンガポール / 台湾 / 国民アイデンティティー / 音楽文化 / 文化的アイデンティティー / 教育政策 / 学校音楽教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between cultural globalization and national identity in two multicultural Asian societies. For this purpose, the study focused on the cases of Singapore and Taiwan and conducted a literature-based research and a questionnaire-based research. The study concludes that despite the Chinese Nationalist Party government’s efforts to develop national identity as the people of the Republic of China, the Taiwanese people have developed an alternative Taiwanese identity in music. The study also concludes that Singaporean government’s policy to develop national identity seems to be successful, but since the nationally promoted music is based on Western musical culture and the government’s pragmatism prioritizes the economic development by attracting Western musical industry, Singaporean youth seems to be developing the identity of cosmopolitan rather than specifically Singaporean.