An Empirical Research on the Minimum Standard of the Scholastic Ability in Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Aya  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10210494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA MAYUMI  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI SHOICHI  聖徳大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70117026)
YOSHIDA TAKASHI  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90158452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽科の教育内容 / 授業構成 / 〔共通事項〕 / 音楽の諸要素や構造 / モデル授業 / ミニマムスタンダード / 教育内容論の変遷 / 教育内容論の歴史的検討 / 教育内容論 / 音楽づくりの段階性 / 音楽づくりカリキュラム / 共通事項 / 教育内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the elements and structure of the music shown in [common items] in the new Japanese course of study as the minimum standard of scholastic ability in music. Further, we develop a model class based on the stage specified in the education contents. Our study analyzes the development of the educational contents theory and class structure related to that in Japan. In addition, we considered several cases of elementary school music classes from the viewpoint of providing instruction in [common items]. We clarify the limitations in the education contents related to the range and stage of elements and structure of the music studied. Moreover, we inspect the developed model class based on the stage of the educational contents.