Project/Area Number |
25381207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 技術教育 / 金属材料 / 金属加工 / 機械的性質 / 強度試験機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Course of study indicates that it is necessary to enable students to notice characteristics of woods, metals and plastics based on scientific evidence by measurement of hardness, strength and specific gravity, and by experiment and observation with heat, electricity, light, sound and water, etc. Simple testing machines which junior high school teachers can produce by themselves, and have implemented, at junior high schools, in effect of metallic materials, cross-sectional size and configurations on bending strength of bars have been developed. As the result, understanding and interest of students on technology and metallic materials increased. The machines were lent out to junior high school teachers in Fukuoka prefecture.