Development of the systematical Teaching Program about Voice by Utilizing the Alexander Techique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KURISU YUMIKO  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (30305023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tadashi  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50145348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレクサンダー・テクニーク / 歌唱指導 / 音色 / 響き / 姿勢 / 呼吸法 / バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a teaching program for the teachers of elementary schools and junior high schools by utilizing the Alexander Technique which has not attracted attention yet in school music education. In this paper, we suggested a teaching program concerning tone quality and sound in voice. The teaching program consists of two constituent programs, and will lead to a change in the conventional method of vocal music instruction.