Practical Study on Music Education to Arouse Children's Artistic Sensibility: Inspired by a Swiss Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KON Yukari  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40440838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽教育 / 小学校 / 感性 / スイス / リトミック / 特別な支援を要するクラス / 「動き」と「聴取」の関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Music education in primary schools is different from that undertaken by those aspiring to become professional musicians in that it aims to arouse children’s artistic sensibility. The current study determines the type of music education that arouses children’s artistic sensibility and the effectiveness of such a music education program. Data were collected by observing music classes in public primary schools in the Canton of Geneva, Switzerland. Moreover, the study investigated the possibility of implementing a similar music education program in Japanese schools.