A Comprehensive Study on Japanese EFL Learners' Beliefs and English Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroyuki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80310994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords信条 / ビリーフ / 英語熟達度 / EFL / 動機づけ / EFL学習者 / 日本人 / スピーキング / リスニング / EFL学習者 / リーディング / 自己効力感 / ストラテジー / ボトムアップ / テクスト / 言語学習信条 / TOEIC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated Japanese university students' beliefs regarding learning English. Participants involved in this study were non-English-major university students studying at a public university. The students answered likert-scale questionnaires developed by the author, and the data obtained were computerized using factor analysis and ANOVA. Factor analyses performed on the data showed that "motivation" was a factor that emerged in all the categories of beliefs: beliefs regarding (a) studying English in general,(b) reading, (c)speaking, (d)listening, and (d)writing. Further analyses using ANOVA showed that advanced-level students were highly motivated especially in the two following categories, (a) studying English in general and (d)writing. These results show that learners' motivation is the key to successful language teaching in an EFL environment.