The construction and development of a familiarizing system for art appreciation programs creating interactions between different types of schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Kazumi  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10348196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONETOKU Shinichi  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80240381)
東良 雅人  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70619840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIRA Masahito  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (70619840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鑑賞 / 題材開発 / 造形批評 / ワークショップ / コラボレーション / アクティブラーニング / 造形批評力 / 校種間連携 / 鑑賞教育 / 協働 / ファシリテーション / 言語化 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that establishing programs through the collaborations between different schools creates more effective achievements by organizing 79 art appreciation programs during the research period. From the result, we concluded that this new system was productive as a familiarizing system.
One of the class in the university titled "Making and Critique" researched and proved the system of how students acquired the ability for art critique. We found that it was effective to let viewers see formative characteristics and verbalize and talk about them by separating the objects of art appreciation into "fact" and "impression" and analyzing them.