Study on Verbal Encoding of Musical Pitch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITO Hiromichi  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60219681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音高の符号化 / 絶対音感 / 相対音感 / 音楽教育 / 読譜 / 移調楽器 / ブラスバンド / 移動ド / 固定ド / 音高 / 言語的符号化 / 西洋音楽 / 民族音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research consisted of two empirical studies. Study 1 investigated the degree of which the participants acquired ability of movable-do and fixed-do from school music education. The participants with various musical experiences participated in the experiment. The results showed that few participants acquired ability of verbal encoding of musical pitch from school music education. The study 2 aimed to examine what kinds of strategies the learner of transposing instruments use to encode musical pith into verbal syllables. The results showed that the possession of AP does not always limit the way of encoding musical pitch. There is a possibility that the AP possessors can adapt multiple encoding systems when playing different instruments.