The Relationship between Students' Writing Improvement and Written Comments in a University Academic Writing Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sadoshima Saori  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (20350423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yuko  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (50434353)
SAKAMOTO Mayuko  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (40648317)
UTO Nobuyuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (30755963)
SOTOMURA Erina  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (00732942)
WATARI Hironori  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (20732960)
ONO Masumi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 講師 (50704657)
DOYLE Ayako  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助手 (80595835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大学学術的文章作成授業 / 授業画面の視聴 / 簡潔なコメント / 詳細なコメント / 専門科目レポート / 大学文章作成力の構造 / 因子分析 / 学部横断型文章授業 / 学術的文章作成力の伸び / 文章フィードバック / 大学初年次・2年次 / 学術的文章作成力の構造 / 文章評価ルーブリック / 学術的文章作成授業 / 大学生 / 大学の文章作成力 / 文章評価観点 / 大学における文章作成指導 / 大学生の文章作成力 / 文章作成授業 / オンデマンド授業 / 文章指導コメント / アカデミック・ライティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two experiments were conducted using an ondemand university academic writing course, which provides eight lessons during eight weeks. The writing improvement of the group of students that observed the lessons before they wrote the assignments exceeded the group that did not observe the lessons before they wrote the same assignment papers. There were no significant differences between the groups who received simple comments and the group who received detailed comments including reasons. To investigate the effectiveness of the above course, the quality of students’ term papers in a commerce course were evaluated. The writing quality of the students’ papers who took the above writing course in advance exceeded the students’ papers who did not take the writing course in advance in elaboration and content, but there were no significant difference in organization. The writing ability of university fist year and second year students were analyzed by using the method of factor analysis.