Musical Enculturation in Japanese Elementary School Children : Acquisition of Musical Perception of Beat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionDoho University (2015)
Gifu Women's University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Nobuko  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30440556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO hisao  岐阜女子大学, 文化創造学部, 教授 (90387457)
HUKUMOTO toru  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (70413903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA yoji  岐阜女子大学, 文化創造学部, 教授 (60523967)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA masaharu  岐阜大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手拍子 / 拍感 / 児童 / 同期 / 生演奏 / 音楽知覚 / 音楽認知 / 音楽的文化化 / 音楽 / リズム感 / DVD / 知覚感受 / フーリエ変換 / 音楽リズム反応読取装置 / 音楽的同期 / 音楽聴取反応分析装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper analyzes the development of sense of musical beats for elementary students Grades 1 to 6 during listening period through analysis of clapping to a Mozart tune (“Twelve Variations on ‘Ah vous dirai-je, Maman’ (Twinkle, twinkle, little star)" (k.265)), using gloves with electrodes attached and pulses digitally recorded. Clapping rates for each variation were analyzed from the spectrum after Fourier transformation and from the mean. As a result, the following development path of sense of beats was shown: 1st-grade students showed excellent consistency in responding to an 8-beat melody; 2nd graders and up maintained an equal beat; 3rd graders and up changed temporal intervals of beat in line with changes in the music’s content; 5th graders and up understood changes in triple time [Variation12], and 6th graders adjusted their timing (temporal intervals of beat) in response to changes in musical mode.