A Development in Art Education focused on Contemporary Japanese Life Theory- 6 stage and Cutural Domain for Construction of a View of Nature-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Kinji  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40322614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術 / 造形芸術 / 自然 / 生命 / 図画工作 / 造形表現 / 自然環境 / 美術教育 / 造形 / アート / 表現 / 環境 / プロジェクトアプローチ / オーストラリア / 自然観 / 生命観 / 造形教育 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア:チェコ:デンマーク:タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper is on the series of the studies which tries to design art education based on view of nature. It regards life as a concept of the times, and the scheme is from the life theory in philosophy of life after 1980’s contemporary Japan and current idea of ecology in art culture. In the previous study, contents of figurative art seen in relation with natural environment were considered from the six stages: “become one with environment”, “realize individual imaginative world”, “make environment art”, “make life art”, “realize socially”, “make social creative activity art”. The author considers direct, comprehensive, integrated, and imaginative function of art as a way to form view of nature. We use the six stages as hypothesis in this article, and indicate the content of art education. The education contains life as the core, and it is based on the case analyses. We examine the contents of expression in the six stages from the specific practice.