Development of toy making workshop program incorporating physical analysis, and the Toy design development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA HISASHI  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70216034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 直志  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70377919)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワークショップ / ものづくり教育 / 玩具・遊具デザイン / 物理的解析 / 物理的原理 / 美術教育 / 造形教育 / 玩具づくり / 物理教育 / 玩具デザイン / 玩具作品 / オートマタ / 振り子玩具 / ゴムの反発力 / てこの原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A toy-making workshop program was developed for elementary school children and infants by incorporating physical analysis. The toy was designed (incorporating physical factors) using cypress wood as the primary material. The design process involved themes such as catapults, ancient spear throwers and toy car(that accelerate based on rotational torque), and musical instruments and xylophones. The physical properties, to be presented at the time of the introduction, as a method proposed for explaining the toy operating principles in an easy-to-understand way, have been explained and given in the PowerPoint format. Positive feedback was obtained from questionnaires issued after toy makin g workshop. On the toy design research, various wooden toy works operating according to different physical principles were created, resulting in additional benefits. These have been presented at several exhibitions, including international conferences.