Project/Area Number |
25381225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Elisabeth University of Music |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Yoko エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70573103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Haruko エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00573081)
MIBU Chieko エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (60572964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRATA Hiroko エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 専任講師 (80601252)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 音楽鑑賞 / 意識して聴く / 拍子感を養う / 総合的な音楽教育 / 〈音楽家の耳〉トレーニング / <音楽家の耳>トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study has recently been done on music appreciation courses at elementary schools. The purpose of the study was to explore different ways to listen to music, promoting increased interest and awareness. In order to understand and appreciate listening to music, the course provided a “listening perspective” for students by examining the different components of music (rhythm, melody, etc.). Results of the survey targeted children showing that children use “listening perspectives” as a standard for listening to music. At the same time, for children to clearly grasp these “listening perspectives,” it has been found important for children to try and capture the tempo of music (the music’s cycle), as well as doing music activities such as imitating, singing, and so on. Many examples were observed of children actively listening to music and grasping the structure and the entirety of music itself.