Research of the teaching method of kanji and vocabulary which is useful for society at large and each subject.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015)
Yasuda Women's University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Akihiro  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10625172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanaka Makiro  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (90217076)
Kondo Asuko  国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, 非常勤研究員 (30425722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢字 / 語彙 / コーパス / 教科書 / 漢字・語彙 / 漢字・語彙指導 / 教科書研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is a selection of kanji and vocabulary. The purpose of another research is to create the teaching method of kanji and vocabulary. Therefore, I made use of corpuses. And I conducted investigations of kanji and vocabulary. The main results of research are the following four points. (1) A report of old and new junior high school textbooks vocabulary table. (2) A report of the kanji table of a junior high school. (3) A report of the viewpoint of the words which should be shown in the textbook footnote column. (4) A report of a vocabulary unit "wago,kango,gairaigo".