Representations of humans beings and Educational Practice in Art Education: Its History and Contemporary Issues in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mikiya  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30335830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20302903)
JINNO Shingo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431733)
Research Collaborator ANAZAWA Hidetaka
NISHIMURA Tokuyuki
FUJIHARA Nobuhiko
SHIBATA Kazutoyo
NAGATA kennichi
KAWABATA Kouhei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦後 / 人間像 / 美術教育 / 創美 / 自由 / 戦後美術教育 / アートする力 / 転換期日本 / 多文化主義 / アート / アートプロジェクト / 美術教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider how to grow the spirit of freedom in an art education in Japan. “Education through Art” proposed by Sir Herbert Read had a significant impact and was a starting point of the contemporary art education in Japan. However, its significance has become obscure today. In this study, we did text analysis of private art education movement in Japan after World War II, that is, in 1950s -1970s. Also, it clarified what should be improved in order to foster creative and democratic people. As a conclusion, we suggested the importance of “thinking” in the art education as a specific method to grow the spirit of freedom. It was located on the extension of “play” which is the center of the art education in Japan. The discussion has major implications for the art education in the world as well as in Japan.