Development and application of singing instruction program to overcome onchi of pupil teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
OBATA CHIHIRO  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20364698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音痴克服 / 歌唱指導 / 内的フィードバック / 教員養成 / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study to acquire the ability for internal feedback (recognition of correct tone and pitch of own singing) of pupils in teacher training, and to develop and apply a singing instruction program to overcome “onchi” that focuses on psychological aspect. The authors have developed a singing instruction program to overcome “onchi” based on the survey for undergraduates in the primary school teacher training course and results of singing instruction for internal feedback in primary schools, and performed instruction using this program for the students in the teacher training course. Moreover, the students who participated in the program practiced singing instruction for pupils in primary schools and verified the validity of this program.