Origin of Post-war Extracurricular Activities in Tetsufumi Miyasaka's Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NETSU Tomomi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50344958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別活動 / 宮坂哲文 / 宮坂喆宗 / 禅 / 教科外活動 / 宮坂〔吉吉〕宗 / 集団主義 / 教科外 / 集団 / 人間形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to discuss the origin of postwar extra-curricular activities by focusing on the early stage of the works of the educationist Tetsufumi Miyasaka (1918-1965). The primary methodology was to collect and compile the publications of Tetsufumi Miyasaka and his father Tesshu, which resulted in digging up several articles in magazines published during and after the war prior to "Human Development in Zen". I found that there were alterations in the parts describing collectives and Zen in those articles, which were published as a book after the war. This fact suggested anew the need for focusing on collectives as an important keyword in the historical study of Tetsufumi Miyasaka and extra-curricular activities in association with the later Collective Education. As a report, I prepared the “Bibliography of Tesshu Miyasaka and Tetsufumi Miyasaka: with an appendix on the bibliography of Kempo Kimiya” and distributed it to the bodies and institutions concerned.