A Study of Spanish Value Education at School on Compulsory Education Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Junko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (80456003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Mieko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40297049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords道徳教育 / 価値教育 / 宗教教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / スペイン / 義務教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain the principle of “Religious neutrality in public education”, the Spanish educational system admits, rather than refuses, “Religious education at school”. In this project, firstly, I described some conceptual characteristics of “Religious education at school” in Spain, whose educational system holds three types of schools: public schools, publicly funded private schools, and (truly) private schools. Secondly I visited these types of schools in person and revealed the reality of “Religious education at school” by comparing contents of two subjects, “Religion” and “Education for Citizenship” as Value Education on compulsory education stage, through observation of these classes as well as interviews with teachers who conducted classes on the subjects at the schools.